Dentist rates 2026

At We Smile Tandartsen, we believe it is important that you have clarity beforehand. In the Netherlands, maximum rates for dental treatments are established annually by the Dutch Healthcare Authority (NZa).
The final costs depend on the treatment and the procedures required. For more extensive treatments, you will receive a written estimate in advance, so you can review the costs at your convenience.

Nationally established performances, treatment codes, and maximum rates from the Dutch Healthcare Authority (NZa) apply to dental care. Dutch Healthcare Authority

How are dentist rates structured?

Every treatment consists of one or more performance codes. Examples include a periodic check-up, X-ray, filling, or root canal treatment. A maximum rate is linked to each code for 2026.

The official rates and treatment codes are established by the Dutch Healthcare Authority. Additionally, the KNMT publishes a clear rates booklet every year containing the performances, codes, and rates. KNMT

View the official rules and rates for oral care in 2026 at the NZa

View the KNMT Rates Booklet 2026

logo-knmt

Clarity about costs in advance

When a more extensive treatment is necessary, we first discuss which treatment we advise and the associated costs.

For treatments where additional material or technique costs apply, such as certain crowns, bridges, or prosthetic provisions, these costs may be charged alongside the dental treatment codes. We include these in the estimate when they are applicable.

Do you have questions about the costs in advance? Please feel free to let us know. We believe it is important that you know where you stand before we begin a treatment.

Reimbursement by your health insurance

For children up to 18 years old, a large part of regular dental care is covered by the basic insurance. For adults, regular dental care usually depends on any supplementary dental insurance.

The amount of reimbursement varies by insurer and policy. Therefore, we advise you to check your policy terms or contact your health insurer directly if you are in doubt.

Dentist rates 2026

Below you will find our overview of the treatment codes and rates applicable in 2026.

Consultation and diagnostics
Code Treatment Rate 2026
C001 Consultation for an intake €57.01
C002 Consultation for a periodic check-up €28.51
C003 Consultation, other than periodic check-up €28.51
C011 Extensive examination for a second opinion €135.03
C012 Extensive examination for the integrated treatment plan €135.03
C013* Study models €37.51
C014 Pocket registration €45.01
C015 Periodontal registration €90.02
C020 Home dental care €22.51
C021 Surcharge evening, night and weekend hours (out-of-office hours) €31.51
Taking and/or assessing X-rays
Code Treatment Rate 2026
X10 Taking and assessing small X-ray €21.00
X11 Assessing small X-ray €15.75
X21 Taking and assessing panoramic X-ray €90.02
X22 Taking and assessing panoramic X-ray for implantology in the edentulous jaw €90.02
X23 Assessing panoramic X-ray €33.01
X24 Taking and assessing skull X-ray €40.51
X34 Assessing skull X-ray €30.01
X25 Taking and assessing multi-dimensional jaw X-ray €255.06
X26 Assessing multi-dimensional jaw X-ray €75.02
Preventive oral care
Code Treatment Rate 2026
M01 Preventive information and/or instruction, per five minutes €16.82
M02 Consultation for evaluation of prevention, per five minutes €16.82
M03 Dental cleaning, per five minutes €16.82
M05 Non-restorative treatment of caries in deciduous teeth €33.76
M32* Simple bacteriological or enzymatic examination €22.51
M30 Treatment of sensitive tooth necks and (preventive) administration of medication €7.50
M40 Fluoride treatment €18.75
M61* Mouthguard €33.76
M80* Treatment of white spots, first element €65.26
M81* Treatment of white spots, subsequent element €36.01
Anaesthesia
Code Treatment Rate 2026
A10 Conduction, infiltration and/or intraligamentary anaesthesia €18.75
A15 Surface anaesthesia €9.75
A20 Treatment under general anaesthesia or sedation Cost price
A30 Preparation for treatment under general anaesthesia €60.01
Sedation (laughing gas)
Code Treatment Rate 2026
B10 Introduction to sedation (nitrous oxide sedation) €37.51
B11 Administration of sedation (nitrous oxide sedation) €37.51
B12 Overhead costs for sedation (nitrous oxide sedation) €45.34
Fillings
Code Treatment Rate 2026
V71 One-surface amalgam filling €31.51
V72 Two-surface amalgam filling €50.26
V73 Three-surface amalgam filling €65.26
V74 Multi-surface amalgam filling €95.27
V81 One-surface glass ionomer/glass carbomer/compomer filling €46.51
V82 Two-surface glass ionomer/glass carbomer/compomer filling €65.26
V83 Three-surface glass ionomer/glass carbomer/compomer filling €80.27
V84 Multi-surface glass ionomer/glass carbomer/compomer filling €106.52
V91 One-surface composite filling €60.01
V92 Two-surface composite filling €78.77
V93 Three-surface composite filling €93.77
V94 Multi-surface composite filling €120.03
Root canal treatments
Code Treatment Rate 2026
E02Extensive root canal treatment consultation (CEB II/III)€52.51
E03Consultation after dental accident€41.26
E60*Complete or partial removal of pulp tissue€60.01
E04Surcharge for rotating nickel-titanium instruments€59.25
E13Root canal treatment per element with 1 canal€135.03
E14Root canal treatment per element with 2 canals€195.05
E16Root canal treatment per element with 3 canals€255.06
E17Root canal treatment per element with 4 or more canals€315.07
E85Electronic length determination€18.75
E19Temporary closure / calcium hydroxide per session€22.51
E66Root canal treatment of deciduous element€60.01
E51Removal of crown or bridge€42.24
E52Difficult root canal opening€37.51
E53Removal of root post€52.51
E54Removal of root canal filling material€37.51
E55Treatment of clogged / calcified canal€37.51
E56*Continued treatment for tissue damage to tooth root€52.51
E57Treatment of element with exceptional anatomy€37.51
E61Open root tip, first session€105.02
E62Open root tip, each subsequent session€67.51
E63*Surcharge for MTA / bioceramic material€56.26
E64Closure of open root tip€55.76
E77Initial root canal treatment, first canal€75.02
E78Initial root canal treatment, each subsequent canal€37.51
E90Internal bleaching, first session€60.01
E95Internal bleaching, each subsequent session€22.51
E97*External bleaching per jaw€94.02
E40Direct pulp capping€37.51
E42Repositioning displaced element after accident€15.00
E43*Fixating element with splint€30.01
E44Removal of splint, per element€7.50
E31Microsurgical root canal treatment incisor/canine€150.02
E32Microsurgical root canal treatment premolar€210.04
E33Microsurgical root canal treatment molar€270.06
E34*Application of retrograde filling€30.01
E36*Extraction and re-implantation of element€105.02
E37Exploratory surgery€90.02
E88Filling pulp chamber and sealing canal entrances€75.02
E86Use of operating microscope for root canal treatment€101.26
E87Preparing practice room for root canal treatment€75.02
Crowns and bridges
CodeTreatmentRate 2026
R08*One-surface composite inlay€90.02
R09*Two-surface composite inlay€172.54
R10*Three-surface composite inlay€225.05
R11*One-surface inlay€135.03
R12*Two-surface inlay€210.05
R13*Three-surface inlay€300.07
R14Surcharge for extra retention for indirect restorations€37.51
R24*Crown on natural element€330.07
R34*Crown on implant€300.07
R29*Prefabricated crown€67.52
R31Plastic material build-up€75.02
R32*Cast build-up, indirect method€75.02
R33*Cast build-up, direct method€150.03
R40*First bridge pontic€225.05
R45*Surcharge for conventional bridge, subsequent bridge pontic€112.53
R49Bridge on five or more abutment elements€187.54
R50*Metal fixation cap with impression€37.51
R55*Plaster lock with extra impression€37.51
R60*Adhesive bridge without preparation€150.03
R61*Adhesive bridge with preparation€225.05
R65Surcharge for adhesive bridge, subsequent bridge pontic€52.51
R66Surcharge for adhesive bridge, extra attachment€30.01
R70Crown under existing frame anchor€82.52
R71*Repair of porcelain veneer / crown in the mouth€82.52
R74*Re-cementing non-plastic restorations€30.01
R75*Re-cementing adhesive bridge€75.02
R76Cast build-up under existing crown€37.51
R77Difficult removal of crown and bridge work€37.51
R91*Root cap with post€187.54
R78*Veneer without preparation€83.51
R79*Veneer with preparation€138.98
R80*Temporary crown and bridge work, first element€37.51
R85*Temporary crown and bridge work, subsequent element€15.00
R90*Partially completed workDepending on stage
Masticatory system treatments
Code Treatment Rate 2026
G21 Functional examination of the masticatory system €135.03
G22 Extended examination OPD €270.06
G23 Muscle activity measurement and registration €120.03
G41 Consultation OPD therapy A (non-complex) €78.77
G62* Stabilisation bite plate €202.55
G68* Repair of stabilisation bite plate with impression €55.76
G47 Evaluation/reassessment OPD A €90.02
G43 Consultation OPD therapy B (complex) €151.53
G44* Therapeutic injection €82.52
G46* Consultation for equipment instruction (one-time) €60.01
G48 Evaluation/reassessment OPD B €150.03
G10 Non-standard bite registration €112.53
G11 Hinge axis determination €112.53
G12 Central relation determination €105.02
G13 Protrusive/lateral determinations €75.02
G14 Fully adjustable articulator/pantograph €676.15
G16 Therapeutic position determination €37.51
G20 Intra-oral bite registration €75.02
G09 Digital occlusion analysis €40.51
G15 Surcharge for maintaining bite height €40.51
G65* Indirect planned grinding €382.74
G75 Planned grinding of front teeth per jaw €69.58
G69* Bite protection plate €82.51
G33* Front/canine guidance €75.02
G71* MRA (snoring/sleep disorders) €375.00
G72 MRA follow-up visit €37.51
G73* MRA repair with impression €60.01
G74* Myofunctional therapy €101.26
Surgical procedures (including anaesthesia)
Code Treatment Rate 2026
H11 Tooth or molar extraction €56.26
H16 Subsequent extraction same session/quadrant €42.01
H21 Cost of suturing material €7.50
H26 Suturing soft tissues €82.51
H50 Re-implantation of element (first) €75.02
H55 Re-implantation of adjacent element €22.51
H90 Preparation of practice room €75.02
H33 Molar hemisection €90.02
H35 Difficult extraction with flap surgery €90.02
H40 Jaw correction per jaw €67.51
H41 Frenectomy €45.02
H42 Root tip surgery without closure €90.02
H43 Root tip surgery with closure €120.02
H44 Primary antrum closure €82.51
H59 Jaw fracture treatment per jaw €105.02
H60 Marsupialisation €105.02
H65 Primary closure €202.47
H70 Flabby ridges unilateral €105.02
H75 Flabby ridges bilateral €202.47
H80 Alveolotomy unilateral €142.47
H85 Alveolotomy bilateral €240.00
Dentures
Code Treatment Rate 2026
P001* Partial resin denture 1–4 elements, per jaw €112.53
P002* Partial resin denture 5–13 elements, per jaw €225.05
P003* Frame denture 1–4 elements, per jaw €307.57
P004* Frame denture 5–13 elements, per jaw €420.10
P020* Full upper denture €225.05
P021* Full lower denture €300.07
P022* Full upper and lower dentures €487.61
P023* Temporary full denture, per jaw €150.03
P040 Surcharge for individual impression full denture €81.02
P041 Surcharge for individual impression partial resin denture €37.51
P042 Surcharge for bite registration with specific equipment €75.02
P043 Surcharge for front setup / bite determination separate session €45.01
P044 Surcharge for severely receded jaw, per jaw €101.27
P045 Surcharge for immediate denture €18.75
P046 Surcharge per element for overdenture €60.01
P047 Surcharge for cast anchor €22.51
P048 Surcharge for precision attachment (per attachment) €112.53
P049 Surcharge for telescope crown with precision attachment €75.02
P060 Tissue conditioning full denture €52.51
P061 Tissue conditioning partial denture €52.51
P062* Relining full denture indirect €105.77
P063* Relining full denture direct €106.52
P064* Relining partial denture indirect €92.27
P065* Relining partial denture direct €96.02
P066* Relining overdenture without bar disassembly €210.05
P067 Planned grinding of existing denture €37.51
P068* Repair of full denture without impression €22.51
P069* Repair of full denture with impression €60.01
P070* Repair of partial denture without impression €22.51
P071* Repair/extension of partial denture with impression €60.01
P072* Extension of partial to full denture €60.01
Gum treatments
Code Treatment Rate 2026
T012 Periodontal examination €217.55
T021 Thorough root cleaning complex €40.51
T022 Thorough root cleaning standard €30.01
T032 Evaluation/reassessment €135.03
T033 Discussing follow-up process €82.52
T042 Consultation for periodontal aftercare €114.03
T043 Extensive periodontal aftercare consultation € 151.53
T044 Complex periodontal aftercare consultation € 201.80
T070 Flap surgery between two teeth € 243.81
T071 Flap surgery per sextant € 375.09
T072 Extensive flap surgery per sextant € 450.10
T073 Direct postoperative care, first session € 75.02
T074 Direct postoperative care, subsequent session € 201.80
T076 Tuberosity/retromolar pad reduction (in combination) € 93.77
T101 Tuberosity/retromolar pad reduction independent € 131.28
T102 Gingival correction per tooth € 71.27
T103 Gingival correction 2–6 teeth € 187.54
T111* Regenerative material independent per sextant € 450.10
T112* Regenerative material non-independent per tooth € 150.03
T113 Surgical removal of regenerative material € 243.81
T121 Crown lengthening per tooth € 243.81
T122 Crown lengthening per sextant € 450.10
T141 Gum graft € 142.53
T142* Recession coverage with displaced flap € 450.10
T161* Bacteriological examination € 52.51
T162 Treatment of gum abscess € 101.27
T163* Application of local medication € 81.02
T164* (Wire) splint € 30.01
T165 Extensive nutritional analysis € 75.02
Implants
Code Treatment Rate 2026
J001Overhead costs for implants and peri-implantitis surgery€ 220.32
J002Overhead costs for pre-implant surgery€ 124.69
J010Examination for implant treatment indication€ 83.23
J011*Examination for the execution of implant treatment€ 128.04
J012*Implant trial setup, 1–4 teeth€ 96.03
J013*Implant trial setup, 5 or more teeth€ 192.07
J014Implant positioning based on CT scan€ 57.62
J020*Sinus floor elevation, separate session prior to implantation, first jaw half€ 307.30
J021*Sinus floor elevation, separate session prior to implantation, second jaw half (≤ 3 months)€ 192.07
J022*Jaw widening and/or heightening, separate session prior to implantation, per jaw€ 185.66
J030*Jaw widening and/or heightening per sextant during implantation€ 108.84
J031*Sinus floor elevation during implantation€ 166.46
J032*Orthograde sinus floor elevation during implantation€ 76.83
J040Placement of first implant per jaw€ 293.22
J041Placement of subsequent implant in the same jaw€ 121.00
J042*Placement of first healing abutment€ 96.03
J043*Placement of subsequent healing abutment€ 45.46
J044Removal of implant€ 42.25
J045Difficult removal of implant€ 211.27
J046Replacement of first implant€ 292.58
J047Replacement of subsequent implant€ 121.00
J048Surgical treatment of peri-implantitis, per sextant€ 223.44
J049Placement of two implants in edentulous lower jaw for overdenture€ 652.38
J050Surcharge for drills / Implant Removal Set (single use)Cost price
J051*Application of bone substitutes in extraction wound€ 25.61
J052Preparation of donor site€ 172.86
J053Surcharge for aesthetic zone, per jaw half€ 86.43
J054Connective tissue graft per donor site€ 134.45
J055Obtaining and processing blood into regenerative biomaterial (venipuncture)€ 144.05
J056*Removal of fractured abutment / occlusal screw€ 147.25
J057Implant cost€ 404.40
J058Implant stability measurement (ISQ measurement)€ 12.80
J059Thorough submucosal cleaning of implant€ 30.09
J060*Temporary crown in the same session on immediately placed implant€ 332.91
J070*Placement of first stud attachment€ 153.65
J071*Placement of subsequent stud attachment€ 44.82
J072*Bar between two implants in the same jaw€ 262.49
J073*Each subsequent bar between implants in the same jaw€ 83.23
J080*Simultaneous placement of full denture and overdenture€ 659.42
J081*Overdenture in lower jaw€ 428.95
J082*Overdenture in upper jaw€ 428.95
J083*Conversion to overdenture€ 128.04
J084*Conversion to overdenture with bars (2 implants)€ 166.46
J085*Conversion to overdenture with bars (3–4 implants)€ 192.07
J086*Conversion to overdenture with bars (>4 implants)€ 224.08
J087Surcharge for replacement overdenture on existing bars (2 implants)€ 108.84
J088Surcharge for replacement overdenture on existing bars (3–4 implants)€ 140.85
J089Surcharge for replacement overdenture on existing bars (>4 implants)€ 172.86
J090Specific implantology aftercare consultation€ 70.42
J091Extensive implantology aftercare consultation€ 115.24
J100*Relining overdenture without bar disassembly€ 168.12
J101*Relining overdenture with bar disassembly (2 implants)€ 224.08
J102*Relining overdenture with bar disassembly (3–4 implants)€ 256.09
J103*Relining overdenture with bar disassembly (>4 implants)€ 288.10
J104*Simple overdenture repair without bar disassembly and impression€ 22.76
J105*Overdenture repair without bar disassembly€ 70.42
J106*Overdenture repair with bar disassembly (2 implants)€ 134.45
J107*Overdenture repair with bar disassembly (3–4 implants)€ 166.46
J108*Overdenture repair with bar disassembly (>4 implants)€ 198.47
J109*Removal and replacement of stud attachment€ 32.01
J110*Relining partial overdenture€ 179.26
J111*Simple partial overdenture repair without impression€ 22.76
J112*Partial overdenture repair€ 22.76
J180*Partial overdenture made of plastic€ 227.59
J181*Partial overdenture with metal base (frame)€ 424.84
J183*Conversion of partial denture/frame to partial overdenture€ 128.04
J184*Expansion of partial overdenture to full overdenture, per jaw€ 60.69
Hourly rates for special dentistry and the Wlz
Code Treatment Rate 2026
U25* Time rate Wlz institution (5 min) € 17.28
U35* Time rate Wlz in own practice (5 min) € 19.93
U05* Time rate for guidance of difficult-to-treat patient € 19.93
Provision of information and mutual services
Code Treatment Rate 2026
Y01 Provision of information to third parties (5 min) € 17.28
Y02 Mutual services Maximum
Consultation and diagnostics
Code Treatment Rate 2026
F121 Initial consultation € 28.51
F122 Repeat consultation € 28.51
F123 Check-up visit € 17.47
F124 Second opinion € 135.03
F125* Making dental models € 21.38
F126 Assessment of dental models + treatment plan € 77.17

You can read about how the payment proceeds after that on the payment page.